All Tickets selling fast!

Byron Bay Bluesfest

Competitions


Send us your best photo from Bluesfest!

Bluesfest 2017 feels like a distant memory, so to keep the dream alive we want YOU our beloved members to send us the best photos you captured at the festival, in 2017 or any other year you have attended.

They can be of your friends and family, an artist or of an especially beautiful moment you managed to snap. We will put a short list on Facebook and Instagram and the owner of the photograph who gets the most "likes" will win:

To enter, send your photo to win@bluesfest.com.au by Wednesday 16 August

Enter now!

Terms and conditions of entry

  1. You must have taken the photograph yourself and have the right to share it
  2. By entering this competition you give Bluesfest the right to share and use the photograph in marketing material
  3. The Prize is NOT redeemable for cash or transferable.
  4. Any attempt to resell or auction all or any part of this prize will result in an immediate cancellation of the prize. Prize cannot be exchanged for another itinerary. In the event that, for any reason whatsoever, a winner does not take an element of the prize at the time stipulated by the promoter then that element of the prize will be forfeited by the winner and cash will not be awarded in lieu of that element of the prize.
  5. Bluesfest Services shall have the right, at its sole discretion and at any time, to change or modify these terms and conditions, such change shall be effective immediately upon posting to the Bluesfest website.
  6. Bluesfest Services also reserves the right to cancel the competition if circumstances arise outside of its control.
  7. Employees of the promoter and agencies associated with this promotion are ineligible to enter the competition, as are their immediate families.
  8. The promoter shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever which is suffered (including, but not limited to, indirect or consequential loss) or for personal injury which is suffered or sustained, in connection with the prize, except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law.

Winners of 5 Lifetime Double Festival & VIP Passes

We were so pleased to announce the 5 winners of the 'Lifetime Festival & VIP Double passes' to Bluesfest. If you bought a Pre-early Bird 2018 Ticket at the Festival and told us the 3 things you love the most about Bluesfest you went into the draw to win!

First up a picture of our hard working (and much loved) Bluesfest staff members Andre and Mary who take thousands of calls during the year and had the immense pleasure of notifying the winners.

These lucky winners will never have to buy a Bluesfest ticket again. How good is that?

Big congratulations to ...

Carl Lang
From Brisbane in Queensland
Gill Standfield
From Mclaren Vale in South Australia
Mark Sherson
From Churchill in Queensland
Kerry James
From Brunswick Heads in NSW
Ray Weekes
From Indooroopilly in Queensland

Quiz of the Year!

We were so impressed with the number of entries we received for this years quiz! The passion of so many Bluesfest fans is something we never take for granted, so here is a big thank you.

Congratulations to the winners, who are ...

Nazife Redif

  • 1st Prize
  • 5 nights' accommodation for Bluesfest at the 4 Star 'Mantra on Salt resort' in Kingscliff for up to TWO people in a King Room (Arrive Thur 29 March, depart Tues 3 April 2018)
  • Backstage Tour of Bluesfest "Behind the Scenes" for TWO.
  • Upgrade to the Bluesfest VIP lounge for TWO! (18+years)
Matt Hinds

  • 2nd Prize
  • Backstage Tour of Bluesfest "Behind the Scenes" for TWO.
  • Upgrade to Bluesfest VIP Lounge for the winner plus partner/friend. (18+years)
Jill Muscat

  • 3rd Prize
  • A Bluesfest 2018 Merchandise voucher valued at $150

Quiz answers

Question 1

Which legend made their Bluesfest debut and sold out 6 theatre performances with Bluesfest Touring in 2017?

a. Bonnie Raitt b. Patti Smith & Her Band c. The Lumineers

Answer: B


Question 2

Which Australian favourite supported Patti Smith on her final ever Australian performance?

a. Tex Perkins b. Busby Marou c. Courtney Barnett

Answer: C


Question 3

What year did this band last play at Bluesfest?

a. 2009 b. 2010 c. 2011

Answer: C


Question 4

Who joined Kasey Chambers in a duet at Bluesfest 2017?

a. Mud Morganfield b. Bonnie Raitt c. Bernard Fanning

Answer: C


Question 5

What was the relation of Santana's drummer at the 2017 event to Carlos Santana?

Answer: His wife


Question 6

What item did we say goodbye to at the 2017 event?

a. Drink Tickets b. Mojo Stage c. Merchandise Tent

Answer: A


Question 7

What song has the most plays on Spotify?

a. Weight in Gold - Gallant b. Spirits - The Strumbellas c. Put Your Records On - Corinne Bailey Rae

Answer: B


Question 8

How many times has Santana performed at Bluesfest?

Answer: Twice


Question 9

What was the last year Bluesfest was held at Red Devil Park?

a. 2004 b. 2005 c. 2007

Answer: C


Question 10

Who are these 2 famous female artists?

Answer: Mavis Staples and Bonnie Raitt


Question 11

In 2007 Bluesfest presented a festival in Victoria, where was it held, what was its name?

Answer: Point Nepean


Question 12

Which Hollywood celebrities were spotted at Bluesfest 2017?

a. Chris Hemsworth b. Jason Momoa c. Matt Damon d. all of the previous

Answer: D


Question 13

What song is played in the background of our 2017 final highlights video?

a. Private Universe - Neil Finn b. Ho Hey - The Lumineers c. People Have The Power - Patti Smith d. Weight in Gold - Gallant

Answer: A


Question 14

Name three charities that Bluesfest supported in 2017.

Answer: 11 to choose from - All for Villages Thailand, BeardsOn for Conservation, Byron Youth Service, Cancer Council NSW, Cystic Fibrosis, Playing for Change, REPPIN Mental Health, The Orangutan Project, The Thin Green Line Foundation, The Uncle Project / Future Dreamers, and Rise above the Flood Appeal. Also accept Westpac Rescue Helicopter – they weren’t able to make it this year but their logo is still on the website.


Question 15

Which of the following accommodations can you purchase for Bluesfest 2018?

a. Flashcamp b. Rainbow Tipis c. Tent Motels d. all of the previous

Answer: D


Question 16

Name at least two people in this picture. Bonus points if you can name all four!

Answer: Peter Noble, Jake Shimabukuro, Wanda Jackson, Chris Isaak


Question 17

Who is the person playing harmonica with Ben Harper?

Answer: Charlie Musselwhite

 

Content
Content