Did you have a wonderful weekend? We really hope so. Time is flying and here we are once again, with the latest and up to date news from your Bluesfest HQ.
NO IMAGES CLICK HERE!
BLUESFEST PTY LTD PRESENTS
ARTICLE DATE:
26 June 2017
Tell A Friend

5 Day Ticket Frenzy!
Bluesfest nominated for 2 Helpmann Awards!
Competition winners announced!


right

Did you have a wonderful weekend? We really hope so. Time is flying and here we are once again, with the latest and up to date news from your Bluesfest HQ.

Have you taken part in our competition of the year? Winners are now announced and you also find the answers to all the questions further down!

Bluesfest is nominated for 2 Helpmann Awards this year. Not just  a nomination for Bluesfest….find out for who else by scrolling down.


Newsflash: The 5 day Advantage 2018 tickets are selling out.

right_alternate

Jump right past this text if you have your tickets locked away!

The 5 day Advantage tickets have been selling at lightning speed and they will be sold out by this Thursday 29th of June at 23.59pm (just on Midnight) if the final allocation does not sell out sooner, so to buy tickets at this fantastic price, get in quick folks!

Please remember that ALL tickets will be going off sale soon and when tickets go back on sale (with our first artist announcement) they will be at a MUCH higher price.

Buy now and enjoy the excitement of each announcement, knowing you bought tickets at the best price possible! It also gives you plenty of time to book accommodation and organise travel. You have nothing to lose.

Please know that the full price saving is an estimation only. Tickets may become more expensive, depending on all the amazing headliners confirming!

5 Day Ticket Type Price Savings
Festival Adult $445   save at least $175 off full price
Festival Youth (15-17 yrs incl) $435  save at least $175 off full price
Festival Child (5-14 yrs incl) $100   save at least $45 off full price
Festival Buddy Pack* $1,330  save at least $430 off full price
Festival Buddy Pack Youth * $1,290   save at least $430 off full price
Festival VIP Lounge Entry (18+) $300  save at least $75 off full price

* Buddy packs include Festival & Camping for 2 at  a further $60 discount.


Please note the very popular Tent Motels are also going up in price!

See ticket prices


Bluesfest and Bluesfest Touring receive Helpmann Nominations!

right_alternate

We are happy to report that we have received TWO Helpmann nominations this year! The first is for Bluesfest in the category of Best Contemporary Music Festival with Laneway Festival, MONA FOMA and WOMADedlaide, which are all extraordinary festivals that we are honoured to be associated with.

Bluesfest Touring is nominated for Best International Contemporary Concert for presenting Patti Smith and Her Band’s final Australian tour. We are proud to be recognised alongside the likes of Adele, Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band, and PJ Harvey.

The awards will be held in Sydney on Monday July 24. Fingers crossed!


right_alternate

Quiz of the Year!

We were so impressed with the number of entries we received for this years quiz! The passion of so many Bluesfest fans is something we never take for granted, so here is a big thank you.

Congratulations to the winners, who are:

1st Prize
Nazife Redif

2nd Prize
Matt Hinds

3rd Prize
Jill Muscat

They will enjoy:

right_alternate

1st Prize

  • 5 nights' accommodation for Bluesfest at the 4 Star 'Mantra on Salt resort' in Kingscliff for up to TWO people in a King Room (Arrive Thur 29 March, depart Tues 3 April 2018)
  • Backstage Tour of Bluesfest "Behind the Scenes" for TWO.
  • Upgrade to the Bluesfest VIP lounge for TWO! (18+years)

2nd Prize

  • Backstage Tour of Bluesfest "Behind the Scenes" for TWO.
  • Upgrade to Bluesfest VIP Lounge for the winner plus partner/friend. (18+years)

3rd Prize

  • A Bluesfest 2018 Merchandise voucher valued at $150

right

Quiz answers

Question 1

Which legend made their Bluesfest debut and sold out 6 theatre performances with Bluesfest Touring in 2017?

a. Bonnie Raitt b. Patti Smith & Her Band c. The Lumineers

Answer: B


Question 2

Which Australian favourite supported Patti Smith on her final ever Australian performance?

a. Tex Perkins b. Busby Marou c. Courtney Barnett

Answer: C


Question 3

What year did this band last play at Bluesfest?

a. 2009 b. 2010 c. 2011

Answer: C


Question 4

Who joined Kasey Chambers in a duet at Bluesfest 2017?

a. Mud Morganfield b. Bonnie Raitt c. Bernard Fanning

Answer: C


Question 5

What was the relation of Santana's drummer at the 2017 event to Carlos Santana?

Answer: His wife


Question 6

What item did we say goodbye to at the 2017 event?

a. Drink Tickets b. Mojo Stage c. Merchandise Tent

Answer: A


Question 7

What song has the most plays on Spotify?

a. Weight in Gold - Gallant b. Spirits - The Strumbellas c. Put Your Records On - Corinne Bailey Rae

Answer: B


Question 8

How many times has Santana performed at Bluesfest?

Answer: Twice


Question 9

What was the last year Bluesfest was held at Red Devil Park?

a. 2004 b. 2005 c. 2007

Answer: C


Question 10

Who are these 2 famous female artists?

Answer: Mavis Staples and Bonnie Raitt


Question 11

In 2007 Bluesfest presented a festival in Victoria, where was it held, what was its name?

Answer: Point Nepean


Question 12

Which Hollywood celebrities were spotted at Bluesfest 2017?

a. Chris Hemsworth b. Jason Momoa c. Matt Damon d. all of the previous

Answer: D


Question 13

What song is played in the background of our 2017 final highlights video?

a. Private Universe - Neil Finn b. Ho Hey - The Lumineers c. People Have The Power - Patti Smith d. Weight in Gold - Gallant

Answer: A


Question 14

Name three charities that Bluesfest supported in 2017.

Answer: 11 to choose from - All for Villages Thailand, BeardsOn for Conservation, Byron Youth Service, Cancer Council NSW, Cystic Fibrosis, Playing for Change, REPPIN Mental Health, The Orangutan Project, The Thin Green Line Foundation, The Uncle Project / Future Dreamers, and Rise above the Flood Appeal. Also accept Westpac Rescue Helicopter – they weren’t able to make it this year but their logo is still on the website.


Question 15

Which of the following accommodations can you purchase for Bluesfest 2018?

a. Flashcamp b. Rainbow Tipis c. Tent Motels d. all of the previous

Answer: D


Question 16

Name at least two people in this picture. Bonus points if you can name all four!

Answer: Peter Noble, Jake Shimabukuro, Wanda Jackson, Chris Isaak


Question 17

Who is the person playing harmonica with Ben Harper?

Answer: Charlie Musselwhite


Last but not least:

What a nice thing to say about Bluesfest Ms Paris Jackson - thank you so much!

right_alternate

From the Daily Telegraph:

PARIS Jackson has a very personal reason for wanting to visit Australia.

The 19-year-old daughter of late King of Pop Michael Jackson is forging her own path in the entertainment business but her father’s legacy is never far away.

“My parents got married there (in Australia) so it’s for sure on my bucket list to go,” Jackson tells the July issue of Vogue Australia. Jackson married ex-partner Debbie Rowe in Sydney in 1996.

“Plus Bluesfest always has the grooviest set list so maybe one year I’ll hit it up.”

Read more



Your friendly Bluesfest Team, who are always happy to take your call on:

(02) 6639 9800


Keep up to date with all things Bluesfest on our Facebook page


Send to a friend | Unsubscribe